Check what's new on our other blogs:

Where to find who: Romania’s MEPs and their portfolios

European Parliament in Strasbourg | Flickr - Guilhem Vellut

By Ioan Bucuraș

Intense negotiations took place for the seats in the different parliamentary committees before the summer break. Now, just before the first autumn plenary starts in Strasbourg, MEPs are settled and good to go.

Romania has 32 MEPs, out of which 1 is a group leader (Renew), 1 is a committee chair (EPP) and 6 are Vice-Chairs (3 EPP, 2 S&D and 1 Renew).  That means that one fourth of the total number of Romanian MEPs have leading roles in their committees and/or groups.

Here is the list with all the Romanian MEPs by party political affiliation and their committees.

1. Partidul National Liberal (PNL-EPP) – National Liberal Party (10 MEPs)

BLAGA, Vasile – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE), Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) (DASE). Substitute in Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) and Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (DACP)

BOGDAN, Ioan-Rares – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD), Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) and the Delegation for relations with the United States (D-US)

BUDA, Daniel – Vice-Chair Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI). Member of the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee (D-UA), Delegation for relations with Mercosur (DMER) and the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (DLAT). Substitute in the Committee on Regional Development (REGI), Committee on Legal Affairs (JURI)

BUSOI, Cristian-Silviu – Vice-Chair Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI). Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) and the Delegation fore relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) (DASE). Substitute in the Committee on International Trade (INTA), Committee on Petitions (PETI) and the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula (DARP)

FALCA, Gheorghe – Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN), Committee on Petitions (PETI) and the Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly. Substitute in the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL) and the Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo (DSEE)

HAVA, Mircea-Gheorghe – Committee on Regional Development (REGI), Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia (DSAS). Substitute in the Committee on Budgets (BUDG), Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-CL) and the Delegation for relations with Canada (D-CA)

MARINESCU, Marian-Jean – Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN), Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (DACP). Substitute in the Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT), Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) and the Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) (DASE)

MOTREANU, Dan-Stefan – Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO), Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-CL) and the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly. Substitute in the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI), Committee on Culture and Education (CULT) and the Delegation for relations with Japan (D-JP)

MURESAN, Siegfried – Committee on Budgets (BUDG), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) and the Delegation for relations with the United States (D-US)

VALEAN, Adina-Ioana – Chair Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE). Member of the Conference of Committee Chairs (CPCO) and the Delegation for relations with the United States (D-US). Substitute in the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI), the Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee (DSCA) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA)

2. Partidul Social Democrat (PSD-S&D) – Social Democratic Party (8 MEPs)

AVRAM, Carmen – Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI), Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee (DSCA), Delegation for relations with Israel (D-IL), Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) and Committee on Fisheries (PECH)

BENEA, Adrian-Dragos – Vice-Chair Committee on Regional Development (REGI). Member of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD). Substitute in Committee on Petitions (PETI) and Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee

CIUHODARU, Tudor – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) and the Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee (D-AL). Substitute in the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI)

GRAPINI, Maria – Vice-Chair Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Member of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in the Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT), Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association (D-MD), Committee and the Delegation for relations with Japan (D-JP)

MANDA, Claudiu – Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT), Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE) and the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula (DARP). Substitute in the Committee on Budgets (BUDG), Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI) and the Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-MX)

NICA, Dan – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE), Delegation for relations with the United States (D-US). Substitute in the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET)

PLUMB, Rovana – Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI), Delegation for relations with the People’s Republic of China (D-CN). Substitute in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON), Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL), Committee on Regional Development (REGI) and the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM)

TERHES, Cristian – Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN), Committee on Petitions (PETI), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE), Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-TR) and the Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee (DSCA)

3. Alianta 2020 USR-PLUS (Renew Europe) – Alliance 2020 USR-PLUS (8 MEPs)

ARMAND, Clotilde – Committee on Budgets (BUDG), Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee. Substitute in Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN) and the Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee (D-AL)

BOTOS, Vlad-Marius – Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO), Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee (D-AL). Substitute in Committee on Regional Development (REGI) and the Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee (D-ME)

CIOLOS, Dacian – Renew Europe Group President, Member of the Conference of Presidents (BCPR), Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in the Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD) and the Delegation for relations with South Africa (D-ZA)

GHINEA, Cristian – Vice-Chair Committee on Regional Development (REGI). Member of the Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT) and the Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee. Substitute in the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA)

PISLARU, Dragos – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON), Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL) and the Delegation for relations with Japan (D-JP). Substitute in the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) and the Delegation for relations with the United States (D-US)

STEFANUTA, Nicolae – Committee on Budgets (BUDG), Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI) and the Delegation for relations with the United States (D-US). Substitute in the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO), Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee (DSCA) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA)

STRUGARIU, Ramona – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA). Substitute in the Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT), Committee on Petitions (PETI) and the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Join Parliamentary Committee (D-TR)

TUDORACHE, Dragos – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE), Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo (DSEE) and the Delegation for relations with Israel (D-IL). Substitute in the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), the Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE) and the Delegation for relations with the People’s Republic of China (D-CN)

4. Partidul ProRomania (S&D) – ProRomania Party (2 MEPs)

CRETU, Corina – Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT), Committee on Regional Development (REGI) and the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-TR). Substitute in the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI) and the Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia (DCAS)

TUDOSE, Mihai – Committee on International Trade (INTA), Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee (D-MD). Substitute in the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) and the Delegation to the EU-North Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-MK)

5. Partidul Miscarea Populara (PMP-EPP) – Popular Movement Party (2 MEPs)

BASESCU, Traian – Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE), Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee (D-UA), Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA)

TOMAC, Eugen – Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL), Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI), Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee (DSCA) and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (DEPA)

6. Uniunea Democrata Maghiara din Romania/Romániai Magyar Demokrata Szövetség (UDMR/RMDSZ-EPP) – Democratic Alliance of Hungarians in Romania (2 MEPs)

VINCZE, Loránt – Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO), Committee on Petitions (PETI) and the Delegation for relations with India (D-IN)

WINKLER, Iuliu – Vice-Chair Committee on International Trade (INTA). Member for relations with the People’s Republic of China (D-CN). Substitute in the Committee on Culture and Education (CULT) and the Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand (DANZ)

Be the first to comment on "Where to find who: Romania’s MEPs and their portfolios"

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Disclaimer

The project was co-financed by the European Union in the frame of the European Parliament's grant programme in the field of communication. The European Parliament was not involved in its preparation and is, in no case, responsible for or bound by the information or opinions expressed in the context of this project. In accordance with applicable law, the authors, interviewed people, publishers or programme broadcasters are solely responsible. The European Parliament can also not be held liable for direct or indirect damage that may result from the implementation of the project.